Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

Objective Questions : Current Affairs

Objective Questions : Current Affairs

1 Who among the following is conferred with Jawaharlal Nehru Award for international understanding for the year 2007?
(A) Mr. Olafan Ragnar Greemans
(B) Prof. Wangari M. Maathai
(C) Mr. Arun Sarin
(D)Prof. Robert H. Grubs
Ans (A)
2 Who is present governor of RBI?
(A)Bhiman Jalal
(B)N. Chaturvedi
(C)Y.V.Reddy
(D)None of these
Ans (C)
3 Who has been selected for Raman Magsaysay Award for 2007?
(A)C.Narayana Reddy
(B)C. Ram
(C)Sai Nath
(D)None of these
Ans (C)
4 Who received special award from the director of World Bank for agitating against Tobacco?
(A)Amitha Bachan
(B)Ansumani Ram Das
(C)Silpa Shetty
(D)Shilpa Sehtty
Ans (B)
5 In which event Lt. Colonel Rajya Vardhan Singh Rathore won the Silver Medal for India in 4th CISM World Military games 2007?
(A)Boxing
(B)Weight Lifting
(C)Shooting
(D)Athletics
Ans (C)
6 Who wrote the Book "Midnights Children" which is selected for prestigious "Booker Award"?
(A)Jhumpa Lahiri
(B)Kiran Desai
(C)Salman Rushdi
(D)Madhu Kirthy
Ans (C)
7 Recently parents day was observed on ______________
(A)24th June
(B)25th July
(C)27th July
(D)22nd July
Ans (C)
8 Which country designed the motto of Olympic games ?
(A)Japan
(B)China
(C)Greece
(D)France
Ans (D)
9 In which field B.C.Roy National Award is given?
(A)Medicine
(B)Engineering
(C)Music
(D)Sports
Ans (A)
10 With which of the following Sports Ubar Cup is associated?
(A)VHockey
(B)Wrestling
(C)Badminton
(D)Tennis
Ans (D)
11 Which country recently changed as a Democratic Country?
(A)Bhutan
(B)Nepal
(C)Thailand
(D)Hongkong
Ans (B)
12 Which cricketer was conferred with "Outstanding Young Achievers Award" by the Indian Chamber of commerce in March, 2008?
(A)Sachin Tendulkar
(BD)Saurav Ganguly
(C)Kapil Dev
(D)M.S.Dhoni
Ans (B)
13 In which state Krishna Patnam Port is constructed recently?
(A)Tamil Nadu
(B)Andhra Pradesh
(C)Kerala
(D)Orissa
Ans (B)
14 Who among the following is president of Indian Olympics Association?
(A)Suresh Kalmadi
(B)Akhil Kumar
(C)Prakash Padukone
(D)Deva Dath Sharma
Ans (A)
15 Who was crowned Miss Universe for the year 2008?
(A)Dayana Mendoza
(B)Rio Morry
(C)Taliana Vargas
(D)Vera Krasova
Ans (A)

0 comments:

Your Ad Here