1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>



1. Who amongst the following is a recipient of V.V.Giri Memorial Award for the year 2008?
(a) K.P.Kannan
(b) Megha Patekar
(c) Depak Chawla
(d) B.B.Tondon
Ans (a)

2. Which of the following city is very recently renamed?
(a) Puducherry
(b) Kolkata
(c) Gaya
(d) Bangaluru
Ans (d)

3. Which of the following is not recognized by UNO as an International Year of 2008?
(a) Planet Earth
(b) Aids
(c) Potato
(d) Sanitation
Ans (b)

4. Who is the winner of Slaka Samman for the year 2008?
(a) Prabhash Joshi
(b) Nazma Hepthullah
(c) Ashok Chakradhar
(d) Rehman Rahi
Ans (a)

5. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards are given for the person who shown exemplary performance in the field of __________
(a) Sports
(b) Politics
(c) Science & Technology
(d) Literature
Ans (c)

6. What was the controversial issue for getting the confidence of Lok Sabha by the U.P.A. Government on 22nd July, 2008?
(a) Increase of prices
(b) Fall of Share Market
(c) Increase of inflation
(d) Nuclear Treaty with US
Ans (d)

7. Who amongst following is not named for one time Life Time Achievement Awards on the occasion of 60th Anniversary of India’s Independence?
(a) Dilip Kumar
(b) Dev Anand
(c) Saroja Devi
(d) Tapan Sinha
Ans (b)

8. What is the estimated G.D.P. rate in 11th Five Year Plan?
(a) 8.8%
(b) 8.9%
(c) 9.0%
(d) 9.5%
Ans (c)

9. What is the range of Agni-3 Ballistic Missile which was launched by DRDA on 7th May, 2008?
(a) 1500
(b) 2000
(c) 3000
(d) 4500
Ans (c)

10. The agricultural growth rate in 2006-07 was -
(a) 1.75%
(b) 2.00%
(c) 2.6%
(d) 3.6%
Ans (c)

11. Who is the present Chief Minister of Bihar?
(a) R.L.Bhatia
(b) Rabri Devi
(c) Nitish Kumar
(d) Ram Vilash Paswan
Ans (c)

12. Who won the First Gold Medal in Beijing 2008 Olympic games For India in the individual category 10 metre rifle shooting ?
(a) Vijyendra Kumar
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) Abhinav Bindra
(d) Anju Bobby George
Ans (c)

13. What was the major issue for the Left Parties (CPI and CPM) to withdraw support to UPA Government?
(a) To protect the secularism
(b) To protect the interest of the left parties
(c) Against the Nuclear Treaty with USA
(d)All the above
Ans (c)

14. Where was held the WTO (World Trade Organization) Ministerial Conference in July 2008 ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jakarta
(c) Beijing
(d) Jeneva
Ans (d)

15. Who is the chairman of U.P.A..?
(a) Sonia Gandhi
(b) Manmohan Singh
(c) Pranav Mukherjee
(d) Shivraj Patil
Ans (a)

16. What is the objective of eleventh Five Year plan (2007-12) ?
(a) Removal of Unemployment
(b) Inclusive growth
(c) Growth with social- justice
(d) Development of minorities
ANS (b)

17. Where will be held the first Youth Olympic Games in 2010 ?
(a) Beijing
(b) New Delhi
(c) Singapore
(d) London
Ans (c)

18. Where will be held the 30th Olympic Games in 2012 ?
(a) Beijing
(b) Kualalumpur
(c) Singapore
(d) London
Ans (d)

19. The name of Thaksin Shinawatra's is associated with which of the follwing countries ?
(a) USSR
(b) Kazakistan
(c) Thailand
(d) Soth Korea
Ans (c)

20. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘The Enchantress of Florence’ ?
(a) Benajir Bhutto
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Laxmi Sehgal
(d) L.K.Advani
Ans (b)

21. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award given away in August 2008 ?
(a) Sanjeev Singh
(b) Prabhjot Singh
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(d) Rahul Dravid
Ans (c)

22. Rafael Nadal who won Wimbledon Open 2008 Tennis Championship is a citizen of—
(a) Spain
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) USA
Ans (a)

23. The Hiroshima Day was observed on which of the following days ?
(a) 6th August
(b) 14th November
(c) 19th September
(d) 2nd October
Ans (a)

24. Who amongst the following is NOT a recipient of the Dhyan Chand Award given away in August 2008 ?
(a) Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
(b) Mukh Bain Singh
(c) Hokam Singh
(d) Gyan Singh
Ans (a)

25. Who amongst the following is NOT a recipient of the Dronacharya Awards for the year 2007 given away in August 2008 ?
(a) Sanjeeva Kumar Singh
(b) GE Sridharan
(c) Jagdish Singh
(d) Prabhjot Singh
Ans (d)


Your Ad Here