Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONNAIRE 2008

Current General Knowledge

1.Who is the present Governor of Reserve Bank of India ?

(a) Bimal Jalan

(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal

(c) D. Subbarao

(d) Y.V.Reddy

Ans: (c)

2. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, by the year ………., the world will face deficit of around 56 million skilled manpower but India would be the only country with a surplus of manpower.

(a) 2020

(b) 2011

(c) 2019

(d) 2015

Ans: (a)

3. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, by the year 2020, the world will face deficit of around 56 million skilled manpower but India would be the only country with a surplus of ……….. youth.

(a) 47 million

(b) 57 million

(c) 45 million

(d) 37 million

Ans: (a)

4. Which of the following is the Union minister of state for labour and employment

(a) Oscar Fernandes

(b) Antony

(c) George Fernandes

(d) Shivraj Patil

Ans: (a)

5. The new policy is ready and will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval soon. The new policy aims at empowering all individuals through improved skills, knowledge and internationally recognised qualifications to enable them access to decent employment and to promote inclusive national growth. Name the new policy ?

(a) National Skill Development Policy

(b) National Development Policy

(c) Indian Skill Development Policy

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

6. Recently, MOSTLY MEN, were crushed to death and several others injured in a stampede caused by a rush of devotees in the …………………. temple in the 15th century Mehrangarh Fort on a hillock on the first day of Navaratri festival.

(a) Chamunda Devi

(b) Naina Devi

(c) Nanda Devi

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

7. Jagdish Khattar, former Maruti MD, announced his foray into the organised multi-brand car sales and service business with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore over the next five years. The new company, ………………… is backed by Rs 80-crore investment from Wipro chairman Azim Premji’s PremjiInvest and Rs 28 crore from IFCI Venture Capital Funds.

(a) Carnation Auto India Ltd

(b) Carnation Automobile Ltd

(c) Carnation India Ltd

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

8. What is the full form of “NPPA”

(a) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority

(b) National Product Pricing Authority

(c) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency

(d) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Administration

Ans: (a)

9. DRUG price regulator ………………………. has slashed prices of three bulk drugs, including salbutamol sulphate used for the treatment of bronchial asthma.

(a) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority

(b) National Product Pricing Authority

(c) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency

(d) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Administration

Ans: (a)

10. Which of the following is used for treatment of malaria ?

(a) sulphamethoxazole

(b) salbutamol sulphate

(c) potassium penicillin V

(d) benzathine penicillin G

Ans: (a)

11. Recently, Mr Fernandes released a Blue Book on ITIs ………………………. and Skill Gap Studies in the key sectors of construction, retail, health, automotive and finance at the CII Global Summit on Skills Development.

(a) Getting Started, Unleashing Skilled India: Transforming ITIs together

(b) India: Transforming ITIs together

(c) Unleashing Skilled India: Transforming ITIs together

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

12. Which of the following is the MD of SBI Life Insurance

(a) Uday Shankar Roy

(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal

(c) Shivshankar Menon

(d) JM Panchal

Ans: (a)

13. According to the recent ET-Brand Finance India’s Top 50 Most Valuable (Company) Brands 2008 study, ……………………….. emerged as the most valuable financial services brand value at Rs 16,595 crore.

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Allahabad Bank

(c) Union Bank of India

(d) United Bank of India

Ans: (a)

14. HOURS after issuing an advisory to which of the following states asking them to contain the anti-Christian violence, the Centre recently dashed off a separate and far sterner advisory describing the communal developments there as a ‘breach of the Constitution and law of the country’ and directing the state to ‘urgently’ take necessary steps to restore peace and normalcy.

(a) Karnataka and Orissa

(b) Jharkhand and Orissa

(c) Karnataka and Jharkhand

(d) West Bengal and Maharashtra

Ans: (a)

15. Who is the foreign secretary of India.

(a) Uday Shankar Roy

(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal

(c) Shivshankar Menon

(d) JM Panchal

Ans: (c)

16. Who is the US secretary of state

(a) Condoleezza Rice

(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal

(c) Shivshankar Menon

(d) JM Panchal

Ans: (a)

17. What is the full form of “NHRC”

(a) National Human Rights Commission

(b) National Human Role Commission

(c) National Home Rule Commission

(d) National Human Rights Consideration

Ans: (a)

18. EXPRESSING concern over the National Human Rights Commission’s (NHRC) report over the atrocities committed by the counter-Naxalite Salwa Judum movement in ………………, the Supreme Court recently asked the state government to come up with its stand on the remedial measures.

(a) Chhattisgarh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (a)

19. …………. will start mobile operations in the North East recently. It will initiate its Rs 200-crore rollout in a phased manner, starting with Assam.

(a) Tata Teleservices

(b) Reliance Communication

(c) BSNL

(d) MTNL

Ans: (a)

20. Which of the following telecom operator has around 3 million subscribers in the East and enjoys around 10% market share ?

(a) Tata Teleservices

(b) Reliance Communication

(c) BSNL

(d) MTNL

Ans: (a)

21. In the Kolkata circle, Tata Teleservices enjoys ……… market share of subscribers.

(a) 15.5%

(b) 16%

(c) 10%

(d) 10.5%

Ans; (a)

22. Name the America’s fourth-largest i-bank which filed for bankruptcy recently.

(a) Lehman Brothers

(b) World Bank

(c) Bank of America

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

23. Who is the CHIEF minister of West Bengal ?

(a) Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee

(b) Jyoti Basu

(c) Mamata Banerjee

(d) Somen Mitra

Ans: (a)

24. Recently, the CHIEF minister of West Bengal exercised the provisions of “Rule 25(4)(b) in Para III of Rules of Business of the Government” to direct that the licence of ……………….. under the West Bengal Agricultural Produce Marketing (Regulation) Act, 1972 be renewed immediately.

(a) Metro Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd

(b) Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd

(c) Big Bazaar

(d) Kolkata Bazaar

Ans: (a)

25. Who is the principal issuing authority of licence under Rule 6 (1) of the West Bengal Agricultural Produce Marketing (Regulation) Rules, 1982 to Metro Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd?

(a) the secretary, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee

(b) the president, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee

(c) the chairman, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

26. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, which of the following country will be the only country to have surplus skill power?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) USA

(d) Germany

Ans: (a)

Current Affairs September 2008

Important For General Awreness

Indian boxers clinch three gold, two silver: Indian Boxers Kalpana Choudhury clinched the first gold for the country defeating Ngo Thi Phuong of Vietnam by 10-2 in the 48 kg Light fly category. Sarita Devi bagged another gold medal defeating Ren Cancan of China on the basis of individual points as both were tied at 5-5. Nagisetty Usha won the third gold for the country when she defeated Imanbayeva Zhulduzay of Kazakhsthan by 17-1 in a one-sided match in the 57 kg Feather weight category. Pavitra won silver medal in 54Kg category.
China’s Space walk mission successfully completed: The Shenzhou-7 space module carrying three taikonauts landed safely by parachute Sunday afternoon in China's northern grassland, after a landmark spacewalk mission. The space shuttle carried three taikonauts Jing Haipeng, Zhai Zhigang and Liu Boming. China is the third country that has sent the astronauts to the space.
Mr. Arun Ramanathan has been appointed as the new finance secretary The government has appointed Arun Ramanathan as the new finance secretary in the ministry of finance. Mr.Ramanathan, a 1973 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Tamil Nadu cadre, was already holding the post of secretary of financial services. The post of finance secretary was lying vacant since D. Subbarao was made the governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Subbarao had taken charge Sep 5.
Taro Aso has been elected as the New Prime Minister of Japan: 68-year-old former foreign minister Mr. Taro Aso has been elected as the New Prime Minister of Japan by the countries lower house of parliament. He was the Japan's third prime minister in just over a year. Mr.Fukuda had spent less than a year as prime minister; his predecessor, Shinzo Abe, resigned amid political scandals and concerns over his health.
Shortest person in the world: Twenty years old Ping Ping, citizen of Mongolia was recorded as the shortest person in the world. His height is 29 inches. The world longest person Bavo Jishun was also Mongolian.
Tare Zamin Par was selected to Oscar 2008: Aamir Khan’s directorial debut “Taare Zameen Par”, which won the hearts of viewer’s world over, has been selected as India’s official entry to the Oscar Awards. The announcement was made by the Sunil Darshan, chairman of the jury set up by the Film Federation of India.
Mr. Kgalema Motlanthe has been elected as the president of South Africa: Vice president of ruling African National Congress, Mr. Mr. Kalema Motlandhi has been elected as the new president of South Africa. Mr. Tabe resigned on Sunday (21st September). He is the third president since the fall of apartheid.
Laxya experiment was successful: Indigenous developed pilot less war flight Laxya was successfully launched at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur, near Balasore in Orissa.
No change in inflation rate: There was no change in inflation rate at the week ended 13th September and stands at 12.14%. This was due to slight down in prices of essential commodities.

1 comments:

  sample

December 14, 2010 at 11:28 PM

Best for kids..thanks


Free Questionnaire Template

Your Ad Here