Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

RRB Allahabad Sr. Clerk Exam., 2008 Solved Paper

RRB Allahabad Sr. Clerk Exam., 2008 Solved Paper

(Held on 12-10-2008)

1. Trasfer of heat through horizontal movement of air is called

(A) Advection

(B) Convection

(C) Conduction

(D) Radiation

Ans (A)

2. Which of the following revers is referred to as "Dakshin Ganga"

(A) Krishna

(B) Godavari

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Cauvery

Ans (B)

3. The clouds float in atmosphere because of their low-

(A) Temperature

(B) Viscosity

(C) Pressure

(D) Density

Ans (D)

4. Which one is the first atomic plant established in India?

(A) Kaiga

(B) Tarapur

(C) Narora

(D) Kota

Ans (B)

5. Who presides over the meeting of the council of ministers?

(A) The prime Minister

(B) The President

(C) Cabinet secretary

(D) Lok Sabha Speaker

Ans (A)

6. What is the minimum age required to become Prime Minister of India?

(A) 18 Years

(B) 21 Years

(C) 25 Years

(D) 35 Years

Ans (C)

7. Which of the following gases is used in the artificial ripening of fruits?

(A) Acetylene

(B) Ethylene

(C) Methane

(D) Ethane

Ans (B)

8. The light waves are -

(A) Electric Waves

(B) Magnetic Waves

(C) Electromagnetic Waves

(D) Electrostatic Waves

Ans (C)

9. Which of the folowing process produce Hydrogen gas?

(A) Electrolysis of water

(B) Passing of steam over red hot iron

(C) Reaction of Zinc with Hydrochloric acid

(D) All of these

Ans (D)

10. The hydraulic brakes used in automobiles is a direct application of -

(A) Archmedes' Principle

(B) Pascal's Law

(C) Bernoulli's Theorem

(D) Faraday's Law

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following planet orbits around the sun in background direction from east to west?

(A) Earth

(B) Mercury

(C) Venus

(D) Jupiter

Ans (B)

0 comments:

Your Ad Here