Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

General awareness for forthcomming PO exam


General awareness for forthcomming PO exam

1. Who has written the novel "The inheritance of loss" which was awarded "Booker Award"?
(A) Saniya Mirza
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Kiran Bedi
(D) Sakunthala Devi
Ans (B)
2. What was the logo for Cricket world cup tournaments 2007?
(A) Appu
(B) Mellu
(C) Kiwi
(D) Fish
Ans (B)
3. Who among the following has not been selected for Dhyana Chand Awards 2006?
(A) Koneru Ashok
(B) Parinder Singh
(C) Shamsher Singh
(D) Rajendra Singh
Ans (A)
4. In which City winter Olympics 2014 will be held?
(A) Pyang Yong
(B) Be zing
(C) Moscow
(D) Sochi
Ans (D)
5. Which among the following city was host city for 34th G8 summit ?
(A) Beiging
(B) Toyako
(C) London
(D) New York
Ans (B)
6. Who among the following was selected for "UAA Dhirubhai Ambani" award for 2008?
(A) Prof. Robert H Grubs
(B) Sir Martin
(C) Al Gore
(D) Albert Fert
Ans (A)
7. Which of the following scheme was inaugurated by U.P.A. Chairperson, Sonia Gandhi in Andhra Pradesh and advised the congress leaders to study the possibilities for implementing in all congress ruled states ?
(A) Arogya Sri
(B) Yasodha Scheme
(C) Roshini Scheme
(D) Am Admi
Ans (A)
8. Who is First President of Republic of Nepal?
(A) Jyanendra Verma
(B) Shankar Prasad Koirala
(C) Grija Prasad Koirala
(D) Ram Baran Yadav
Ans (D)
9. Who among the folloowing is the present Prime Minister of Russia?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Gorba Chev
(C) Dimitri Medvedev
(D) None of these
Ans (A)
10. Which country won the world prestigeous Uber Cup badminton Championship in 2008?
(A) China
(B) U.S.A
(C) Australia
(D) India
Ans (A)
11. Who won the French Open Women's Title for the year 2008?
(A) Maria Sharapova
(B) Veenus Williams
(C) Dinara Safina
(D) Ana Ivanovic
Ans (D)
12. Who won the Wimbledon (M) Tennis Title 2008?
(A) Rafel Nadal
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Borris Borg
(D) Veenus Williams
Ans (A)
13. What is the full name of NIPI co participant of "Yasodha Scheme" recently introduced by Central Government of India?
(A) National Informatics Peoples Involvement
(B) Norway India Program Involvement
(C) North India Partnership Initiative
(D) Norway India Partnership Initiative
Ans (D)
14. What is full name of U.P.A.?
(A) United Peoples Association
(B) United Peoples Alliance
(C) United Progressive Association
(D) United Progressive Alliance
Ans (D)
15. Who is present American Minister for Foreign Affairs ?
(A) Kandoliza Rice
(B) Gordan John Dru
(C) George Bush
(D) Henry J. Hyde
Ans (A)
16. Who is selected for Ramon Magsaysay Award for Emergent Leadership for the year 2008?
(A) Grace Padacca
(B) Akio Ishii
(C) Gawad Kalinga Community Development Foundation
(D) Ananda Galapatti
Ans (D)
17. Who among the following will host Ist Youth Olympic Games in 2010?
(A) Singapore
(B) China
(C) Italy
(D) Brazil
Ans (A)
18. Who is the winner of Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year 2006 which was announced in July 2008 ?
(A) Shyam Benegal
(B) B.R.Chopra
(C) Saumitra Chatterjee
(D) Tapan Sinha
Ans (D)
19.. Who among the following has been selected for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for the Year 2007 ?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(D) Saurav Ganguli
ANS (C)
20. Who among the following is the Miss India Canada 2008 ?
(A) Riyo Mori
(B) Dayana Mendoza
(C) Rupal Lakhani
(D) Simaran Kaur MundI
Ans (C)
21.The best film at IIFA Awards 2008 was -
(A) Munna Bhai Lage Raho
(B) Taare Zameen Par
(C) Chak De India
(D) Guru
Ans (C)
22. Who is the winner of British Grand Prix 2008 ?
(A) Lewis Hamilton
(B) Felip Massa
(C) Nick Heidfield
(D) Kimi Raikkonen
Ans (A)
23. Which of the following is related to "CENVAT" ?
(A) Sales Tax
(B) Excise Duty
(C) Custome Duty
(D) Service Tax
Ans (B)
24. In addition to Kolkata and Delhi, the Union Government plans to start Metro rail service in four more cities. Which of the following is not included in the plan ?
(A) Kochi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Pune
(D) Chennai
Ans (C)
25. In the year 2006-07 India received Foreign Direct Investment Worth—
(A) $ 25 billion
(B) $ 24·5 billion
(C) $ 26·25 billion
(D) 20·5 billion
Ans (B)

0 comments:

Your Ad Here