1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>




1. In which ritual book attached to the Rig Veda Andhras were first mentioned ?

(A) Brihihakta

(B) Aitreya Brahmana

(C) Gatha Sapthasati

(D) Silppadikaram

Ans (B)

2. Which of the following is capital a city of Manipur?

(A) Dispur

(B) Guwahati

(C) Imphal

(D) Itanagar

Ans (C)

3. Which of the following was the birth place of Gautam Buddha?

(A) Lumbini

(B) Saranath

(C) Gaya

(D) Prayaga

Ans (A)

4. Which of the following protects India from cold winds and foreign invasions in the north of India?

(A) River Ganga

(B) Vindhya Ranges

(C) Himalayas

(D) Sahyadri

Ans (C)

5. Africa occupies which part of the earth?

(A) 1/3rd

(B) 2/3rd

(C) 4/5th

(D) 1/5th

Ans (D)

6. What is the Insurance company founded by sir Dorab Tata in 1919?





Ans (C)

7. Who invented Telephone?

(A) Alexandar Graham Bell

(B) Thamas Edision

(C) Alexandar Flemming

(D) Marconi

Ans (A)

8. Where is "India Gate"?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) KolkAta

(D) Chandigarh

Ans (A)

9. Who was the wife of "Mahatma Gandhi"?

(A) Anjali Bai

(B) Putli Bai

(C) Kasthuri Bai

(D) Kanchana Bai

Ans (C)

10. Where is the "Mahamastaka Abhisheka" festival held?

(A) Hassan

(B) Shravanabelagola

(C) Bangalore

(D) Mysore

Ans (B)

11. The first woman to become Governor of a state in India was -

(A) Sarojini Naidu

(B) Fateema Biwi

(C) Vijayalaxmi Pandit

(D) Sucheta Kripalani

Ans (A)

12. Who among was the controversial painter, painted the nude paintings of "Hindu Goddess"

(A) Jakir Hussain

(B) M.F. Hussain

(C) Mohit Hussain

(D) N.F. Hussain

Ans (B)

13. Which among the following is the Indian News Papers Day?

(A) 29th January

(B) 2nd October

(C) 25th December

(D) 14th April

Ans (A)

14. Which was the old name of "New Delhi"?

(A) Hastinapur

(B) Ayodhya

(C) Daulatabad

(D) Indhraprastha

Ans (D)

15. On which river Hirakud project was built?

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Sutlej

(C) Tungabadra

(D) Kosi

Ans (A)

16. Doctors Day is observed on___

(A) June 1

(B) July 1

(C) Aug 1

(D) Sep 1

Ans (B)

17. Which of the following is the farthest planet to the Sun?

(A) Mars

(B) Jupiter

(C) Neptune

(D) Pluto

Ans (D)

18. Who wrote the book "Rama Charita Manas"

(A) Tulsi Das

(B) Bhakta Kabir

(C) Bhakta Ramdev

(D) Valmiki

Ans (A)

19. Who has written the novel "The inheritance of loss" which was awarded "Booker Award"?

(A) Saniya Mirza

(B) Kiran Desai

(C) Kiran Bedi

(D) Sakuntala Devi

Ans (B)

20. Who won the Wimbledon Open (Mens ) Title for 2008?

(A) Fernando Gonazlez

(B) Roger Federer

(C) Boris Becker

(D) Sharapova

Ans (B)

21. Who is present governor of RBI?

(A) Biman Jalal

(B) N. Chaturvedi

(C) Y.V.Reddy

(D) None of these

Ans (C)

22. Which of the following is the smallest populated continent?

(A) Australia

(B) Antarctica

(C) South America

(D) Asia

Ans (B)

23. How many years for celebration of Silver Jubilee?

(A) 25

(B) 40

(C) 50

(D) 60

Ans (A)

24. Imperial Banks were amalgamated and changed as _________

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) Subsidiary Banks

(D) Union Bank of India

Ans (B)

25. The viceroy in whose period Indian Legislative Councils Act, 1909 was enacted?

(A) Lord William Benting

(B) Lord Marley Minto

(C) Lord Rippon

(D) Lord Curson

Ans (B)


Your Ad Here