Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

Test of English Language for Railways and MBA

Test of English Language for Railways and MBA

Choose the correct option from the choices given under the question
1 You have _______ all that is necessary.
()do
()doing
()done
()did
Ans (C)
2 He made a sign to the others ________ they might safely come back.
(A)what
(B)that
(C)when
(D)where
Ans (B)
3 He waited ______ the lion to jump out of the cage.
(A)in
(B)to
(C)at
(D)for
Ans (D)
4 If I am killed, you know _______ you must do.
(A)that
(B)what
(C)when
(D)where
Ans (B)
5 He was in charge of a gang ______ all the men of gang loved him.
(A)and
(B)but
(C)though
(D)so
Ans (A)
6 I found ______ all the eighty pieces were in it.
(A)what
(B)which
(C)that
(D)then
Ans (C)
7 Sanjay is _______ to visit his friends next week.
(A)seeing
(B)planning
(C) meeting
(D)organising
Ans (B)
8 Piyush on his own purchased this plat ______ his son.
(A)to
(B)of
(C)with
(D)for
Ans (D)
9 Raza is __________ called as pappu by his close friends right from school days.
(A)fondly
(B)singly
(C)nearly
(D)absolutely
Ans (A)
10 The boss is very quick to ______ on blame to his subordinates.
(A)keep
(B)pass
(C)throwing
(D)carry
Ans (B)
11 You _______ made a mistake.
(A)has
(B)had
(C)have
(D)did
Ans (C)
12 The snake crawled _____ its hole.
(A)into
(B)in
(C)for
(D)on
Ans (A)
13 He thinks he is _______ (Article) Herculus.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
14 Suyash brought ________ (Article) dozen apples.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
15 He swam ________ (Article) Indian ocean.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (C)
16 Gold is _________ (Article) precious metal.
(A)a
(B)an
(C)the
(D)none of these
Ans (A)
17 The teacher was ________ that I would get distinction.
(A)happy
(B)sure
(C)so
(D)certain
Ans (B)
18 His face _______ as hen pale.
(A)turned
(B)colour
(C)became
(D)change
Ans (A)
19 It is _________a cure for decease that radium is most helpful.
(A)as
(B)for
(C)because
(D)by
Ans (A)
20 He is one of my close _________.
(A)
(B)friend
(C)friends
(D)enemy
companion
Ans (B)
21 The box is ______ heavy for me to lift it.
(A)too
(B)very
(C)to
(D)as
Ans (A)
22 Shanti Bhushan is good ________ painting.
(A)at
(B)yet
(C)on
(D)in
Ans (A)
23 I usually go to school ________ bus.
(A)on
(B)by
(C)in
(D)of
Ans (B)
24 Anju is neither at home ________ at school.
(A)or
(B)nor
(C)not
(D)never
Ans (B)

0 comments:

Your Ad Here