Spiga
1 Uco Bank invites applications for recruitment of 1000 Clerks. Last date for online Registration : 02.06.2012. 2 Steel Authority of India Limited, Burnpur invites applications for 507 non-executive posts. Last Date : 21.06.2012. 3 Headquarter Southern Naval Command, Kochi requires 399 Safaiwalas, unskilled Labourers, Fireman Watchman, Mali, Peon etc. Last Date: 21 days after publication 4 Mahanadi Coalfields Limited requires 353 Jr. Overman, Mining Sirdar and Deputy Surveyor. Last Date : 11.06.2012 5 Assam Rifles invites applications for recruitment of 242 Tradesmen. Last Date : 19.06.2012. 6 Bipin Tripathi Kumaon Institute of Technology Dwarahat requires 44 Professors, Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Last Date: 18.06.2012 7 17 Field Ammunitions Depot C/o 56 APO requires 44 Fireman and Mazdoors. Last Date : 21 days after publication. 8 Border Security Force requires 37 Para-medical Staff. Last Date : 30 days after publication. 9 Mata Sundari College for Women, New Delhi needs 25 Assistant Professors/Lecturers. Last Date : 20.06.2012 10 The Indian Navy invites applications from unmarried male candidate for enrolment as Sailors for Senior Secondary Recruits (SSR)-01/2013 Batch. Last Date : 22.06.2012. ** span>

Test of Reasoning : Mathematical Series

Test of Reasoning : Mathematical Series

1. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
5, 13, 17, 25, 29, ?, 41
(A) 36
(B) 38
(C) 35
(D) 37
Ans (D)

2. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
9, 16, ?, 36, 49
(A) 22
(B) 20
(C) 25
(D) 27
Ans (C)

3. Complete the series:
5, 13, 45, 189, 957, ____ ?
(A) 5742
(B) 4849
(C) 4797
(D) 5757
Ans (D)

4. Complete the series:
21, 39, 26, 44, 31, 49, _____?
(A) 54
(B) 36
(C) 44
(D) 53
Ans (B)

5. Complete the series:
254, 291, 322, 363, 398, ____?
(A) 443
(B) 421
(C) 462
(D) 439
Ans (A)

6. Complete the series:
16, 28, 52, 100, 196, ______ ?
(A) 342
(B) 392
(C) 388
(D) 362
Ans (C)

7. Complete the series:
8, 25, 51, 88, 138 ______?
(A) 203
(B) 196
(C) 213
(D) 223
Ans (A)

8. Complete the series:
536, 524, 500, 464, ____, 356
(A) 512
(B) 416
(C) 368
(D) 542
Ans (C)

9. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
___? , 109, 53, 25, 11, 4
(A) 445
(B) 214
(C) 221
(D) 196
Ans (C)

10. What should come in the place of "?" in the following series?
3, 10, 21, 64, ? , 388, 777
(A) 214
(B) 156
(C) 291
(D) 129
Ans (D)

0 comments:

Your Ad Here